How Do Property Taxes in Hollister Affect Rental Profitability?

Property taxes in Hollister run roughly 1.1–1.2% of assessed value annually, and for most rental investors, that translates to a meaningfully lower carrying cost than what Bay Area investors are used to calculating. That gap matters for cash flow. A property assessed at $600,000 in San Benito County generates an annual tax bill somewhere in the range of $6,600–$7,200, a real number, but one that leaves room for positive cash flow when rents and other expenses pencil out.

This article breaks down what that tax structure actually means for your bottom line, how it compares to what you might be used to in the Bay Area, and what else you need to stack alongside it before you can honestly evaluate whether a Hollister rental investment works for your situation.

What Does the 1.1–1.2% Property Tax Rate Actually Mean for Cash Flow?

San Benito County property taxes sit at approximately 1.1–1.2% of assessed value, which is the purchase price under California's Proposition 13 framework. That assessed value resets when you buy, and it can increase by no more than 2% per year after that unless the property changes ownership or undergoes significant new construction.

For a rental investor, this creates a predictable cost baseline. Unlike insurance premiums or maintenance expenses, your property tax bill won't spike dramatically year to year once you close.

Here's what that looks like at a few price points:

Purchase Price Annual Tax (1.1%) Annual Tax (1.2%) Monthly Tax Cost
$500,000 $5,500 $6,000 $458–$500
$600,000 $6,600 $7,200 $550–$600
$700,000 $7,700 $8,400 $642–$700

The monthly tax cost is what you're actually managing in your cash flow model. At $500–$600 per month for a mid-range Hollister single-family rental, you're looking at a fixed carrying cost that, when stacked against Hollister rental rates for comparable properties, still leaves room for positive cash flow in many scenarios.

The key takeaway: the tax rate itself is not the obstacle. What matters is how it combines with your mortgage payment, insurance, and vacancy assumptions.

How Does Hollister's Tax Burden Compare to Bay Area Markets?

Bay Area investors often arrive in Hollister with a frame of reference built around Santa Clara or Alameda County properties, markets where entry prices run $1.2M–$1.8M for a comparable single-family home. Even at the same 1.1–1.2% effective rate, the tax bill on a $1.4M Bay Area property lands around $15,400–$16,800 per year. That's more than double the annual tax cost on a $600,000 Hollister rental.

That difference in assessed value, not the rate itself, is where Hollister creates a structural advantage for investors. You're buying into a lower basis, which means lower absolute tax dollars, lower insurance replacement cost exposure, and a lower mortgage payment if you're financing. All three of those work in the same direction: toward a more manageable monthly expense load.

Bay Area transplants who are already familiar with Hollister rental demand driven by the San Jose commute corridor often recognize this math quickly. The numbers that felt impossible in San Jose start looking workable in Hollister, not because the tax rate is dramatically different, but because the base is so much lower.

What Other Carrying Costs Need to Sit Alongside Property Taxes?

Property taxes don't live in isolation. An honest cash flow analysis for a Hollister rental investment has to account for several other line items:

Do HOA Fees Apply to This Property?

Some of the newer neighborhoods in Hollister, including parts of Santana Ranch, carry HOA fees in the range of $100–$200 per month. That's not extreme by California standards, but it's real money. On a property with a $150/month HOA, you're adding $1,800 per year to your fixed costs before you've touched maintenance or management fees.

What Will Insurance Actually Cost Me?

Insurance costs across California have been climbing, and Hollister is not exempt from that trend. A rental property that generates positive cash flow at today's insurance rates might not if your premium doubles. Budget conservatively here and get an actual quote before you close, don't use a round number from two years ago.

How Much Should I Budget for Property Management?

If you're a Bay Area investor managing a Hollister property remotely, factor in 8–10% of gross rents for professional property management. That's a real cost that changes your effective yield.

How Much Vacancy Should I Plan For?

A realistic vacancy assumption for Hollister single-family rentals is somewhere in the 5–8% range annually. Don't model 100% occupancy, it never holds over time.

When you add taxes, insurance, HOA (where applicable), management, and vacancy together, you get your actual carrying cost picture. The property tax line is just one piece, but because it's fixed and predictable, it's often the easiest to model accurately.

How Does Proposition 13 Affect Long-Term Rental Returns in California?

California's Proposition 13 caps annual property tax increases at 2% per year on the existing assessed value. For a long-term rental investor, this is a meaningful structural benefit that compounds over time.

If you buy a property today at $600,000 with an annual tax bill of $6,600, that bill can only grow by a maximum of $132 in year two, $134.64 in year three, and so on. Meanwhile, rents in a supply-constrained market like Hollister can grow faster than 2% in strong years. That spread, between a capped tax cost and a market-rate rent, is one of the reasons California long-term rental investments can build equity and cash flow simultaneously over a 10–15 year hold period.

The caveat: Prop 13 resets on sale. If you buy a property that a prior owner held for 20 years at a low assessed value, that low tax basis does not transfer to you. Your tax bill is calculated on your purchase price. This is a common point of confusion for investors new to California, understanding it upfront prevents surprises at closing.

What Does This Mean for Your Investment Decision in Hollister?

The honest answer is that property taxes in Hollister are not the make-or-break variable in most rental investment analyses. At 1.1–1.2% of assessed value, they're predictable, relatively low in absolute dollar terms compared to Bay Area entry prices, and capped in their growth rate under Prop 13.

What actually determines whether a Hollister rental investment works is whether the total monthly expense stack, taxes, insurance, mortgage, HOA, management, and vacancy, fits under the rent ceiling the market will support. The Gonzalez Team at Beale Properties works through that full calculation with investors before they make an offer, not after. Getting the numbers right on the front end is what the data-driven approach is built around.

If you want to go deeper on the full picture before committing capital, the guide on buying investment property in Hollister walks through the broader framework for evaluating these purchases in San Benito County.

Checklist

  • Calculate your monthly property tax cost using 1.1–1.2% of the expected purchase price, divided by 12, this is your fixed baseline for cash flow modeling.
  • Confirm whether the property has an HOA and what the monthly fee covers; add it as a fixed line item in your expense model.
  • Get an actual insurance quote for the specific property before closing, do not estimate from a prior property or a round number.
  • Stack all fixed and variable costs (taxes, insurance, HOA, management at 8–10%, and vacancy at 5–8%) against realistic Hollister rental rates for that property type before deciding.
  • Verify the current assessed value and last sale date on the San Benito County Assessor's records to confirm the tax basis you'll be inheriting at purchase.
  • Ask a real estate attorney about how Proposition 13 reassessment applies to your specific transaction structure, particularly if you're buying through an entity.

FAQ

What is the property tax rate in Hollister, CA for a rental property?
Property taxes in Hollister and San Benito County run approximately 1.1–1.2% of the assessed value annually. Under California's Proposition 13, the assessed value is set at the purchase price and can increase by no more than 2% per year. On a $600,000 rental property, that puts your annual tax bill in the range of $6,600–$7,200.

Does Proposition 13 help rental property investors in California?
Yes, in a meaningful way for long-term holders. Prop 13 caps annual property tax increases at 2% per year on the existing assessed value. If rents grow faster than 2% over time, the spread between your capped tax cost and your rental income widens in your favor. The reset happens on sale, so the benefit compounds the longer you hold.

How do Hollister property taxes compare to Bay Area investment properties?
The tax rate itself is similar across California counties, typically 1.1–1.25% of assessed value. The difference is the purchase price. A Hollister rental bought at $600,000 generates roughly $6,600–$7,200 in annual taxes. A comparable Bay Area property at $1.4M generates $15,400–$16,800. Lower basis means lower absolute tax dollars, which directly improves monthly cash flow.

What other costs should I factor in alongside property taxes for a Hollister rental?
The full carrying cost picture includes mortgage payment, property insurance (which has been rising across California), HOA fees where applicable ($100–$200/month in some newer Hollister neighborhoods), property management at roughly 8–10% of gross rents if you're managing remotely, and a realistic vacancy assumption of 5–8% annually. Property taxes are predictable; these other costs require more active monitoring.

Does the property tax basis reset when I buy a rental property in California?
Yes. Under Proposition 13, the assessed value resets to your purchase price when you buy. A prior owner's low tax basis does not transfer to you. Your annual tax bill is calculated on what you paid, not on what the seller was paying. This is a common point of confusion for investors new to California, confirm the current assessed value with the San Benito County Assessor before you model your numbers.

Can property taxes make or break a Hollister rental investment?
At 1.1–1.2% of assessed value with a Prop 13 growth cap, property taxes are rarely the deciding factor. What typically determines whether a Hollister rental investment works is whether the full monthly expense stack fits under what the rental market will support. Taxes are predictable and manageable; insurance volatility and vacancy assumptions often carry more risk in the short term.

If you're running the numbers on a Hollister rental and want a straight answer on whether the math actually works for your situation, reach out to the Gonzalez Team at Beale Properties. They work through the full cost picture with investors before any offer gets written, no pressure, no sugarcoating. Call 831-902-0472, email israel@ighomes.com, or visit https://liveinhollister.com/ to start the conversation.